Kojic and lactic acid 35% pH 1.6 is a preparation for exfoliation treatments. Its main action is to whiten spots and discolorations and lighten the skin tone.
Indications for kojic and lactic acid:
Skin with spots and discoloration of various origins: lentil, sun, age, liver, freckles, epidermal melasma.
Skin with irregularities that require evening out of color, brightening and lightening discoloration
The effects of kojic and lactic acid:
whitening, lightening of irregular skin tone, reduction of discoloration and stains of various origins, quick effects of balancing the skin tone after uneven sunbathing and sun damage, especially recommended in the case of a large number of yellowish (to light brown) spots / spots all over the skin
Kojic acid - more information
✓ Kojic acid is an organic chemical compound produced by fungi - mainly aspergillas. The name “kojic” comes from the Japanese name for the mushroom Aspergillus oryzae - koji. In living organisms, it is produced from sugars, mainly glucose, and is produced in fermentation processes.
✓ Kojic acid has chealing properties, i.e. it has the ability to capture metal ions. This activity has been shown to counteract photoaging of the skin. Research results also show that kojic acid reduces wrinkles caused by ultraviolet radiation, prevents skin fibrosis and prevents unwanted changes in the extracellular matrix.
✓ In cosmetology, the most important property of kojic acid is its brightening effect. It results from the ability to inhibit tyrosinase - the main enzyme responsible for the production of melanins in living organisms. This property is important in treatments counteracting the symptoms of skin aging, which include pigmentation changes such as lentil spots, sun spots, age spots, liver spots, freckles, epidermal melasma and other color irregularities. Treatments with the use of kojic acid allow you to lighten the skin, as well as remove discoloration and stains of various origins.
What do we know about lactic acid?
✓ Lactic acid is a moderate alpha hydroxy acid (AHA). It plays an important role in biochemical processes. It is produced by the lactic acid bacteria of the Lactobacteriaceae family. It is also formed during intense exercise in our muscles, and its presence causes their acidification, which results in reduced efficiency.
✓ At low concentrations (up to 10%), lactic acid has a moisturizing effect - it is one of the main components of NMF, i.e. a natural moisturizing factor. Therefore, it affects the hydration and hydration of the skin and helps to maintain the correct level of skin moisture.
✓ In higher concentrations (most often 30-50%) it exfoliates. Peels containing lactic acid also have, in addition to the ability to exfoliate the epidermis, an effect that improves the condition of skin pigmentation, for example in case of cooling and hyperpigmentation on the face.
✓ Moreover, lactic acid also has the ability to increase the thickness of the epidermis by increasing the level of procollagen I and collagen I. Due to these properties, it is considered a suitable substance for rejuvenation of skin with photodamage.
✓ Lactic acid is therefore used very often in chemical peel treatments because it effectively stimulates the production of collagen and elastin. Therefore, it stimulates the hydration and elasticity of the skin, smoothes wrinkles, brightens spots and discoloration, reduces scars and stretch marks, and additionally regulates keratosis, cleanses and reduces skin pores. To sum up, lactic acid is a gentle factor that allows you to achieve a comprehensive improvement in the condition of the skin: its hydration, firmness and color.